Inter County Foursomes

The sun shone for long enough to allow us to complete the Second and Third rounds of the Inter County Foursomes. In the final four second round games, played at Newbiggin, there were wins for The Northumberland, Newbiggin, Newcastle United and Backworth.

Saturday 13 April

The sun shone for long enough to allow us to complete the Second and Third rounds of the Inter County Foursomes. In the final four second round games, played at Newbiggin, there were wins for The Northumberland, Newbiggin, Newcastle United and Backworth.

This led to some mouthwatering encounters, Longhirst v City of Newcastle, Goswick v Slaley, The Northumberland v Newbiggin and Newcastle United v Backworth.

These matches were held on a breezy Dunstanburgh Castle links.

In a hard fought encounter, the City Team of Phil Ridden and Andrew Minnikin edged out the experienced Longhirst duo of John Metcalfe and Neil Graham, with a 1 up victory.

Brandon Bailey and Josh Brooks, of Slaley Hall, had an impressive 3&2 victory over the Goswick pair of Daniel Bullen and Alan Potts.

The Northumberland pair of Paul Caldicott and Harrison Sewell had a good 4&3 win over Newbiggin, who were represented by Craig Penny and Adam Wright.

In the final match between Newcastle United and Backworth, the returning Mark Wharton and Simon Lee won a close contest against the the youth and experience of Backworth Team Ben Brown and Steve Anderton, finally securing a 1up win.

The 4th round matches take place at Alnmouth Village on Saturday 20 April, with the first tee being at 8:44am.

Once again a big thank you to all the Players for their patience during this event, and of course to the Clubs for their ongoing support.

 

More To Explore

Saturday 13 April

The sun shone for long enough to allow us to complete the Second and Third rounds of the Inter County Foursomes. In the final four second round games, played at Newbiggin, there were wins for The Northumberland, Newbiggin, Newcastle United and Backworth.

This led to some mouthwatering encounters, Longhirst v City of Newcastle, Goswick v Slaley, The Northumberland v Newbiggin and Newcastle United v Backworth.

These matches were held on a breezy Dunstanburgh Castle links.

In a hard fought encounter, the City Team of Phil Ridden and Andrew Minnikin edged out the experienced Longhirst duo of John Metcalfe and Neil Graham, with a 1 up victory.

Brandon Bailey and Josh Brooks, of Slaley Hall, had an impressive 3&2 victory over the Goswick pair of Daniel Bullen and Alan Potts.

The Northumberland pair of Paul Caldicott and Harrison Sewell had a good 4&3 win over Newbiggin, who were represented by Craig Penny and Adam Wright.

In the final match between Newcastle United and Backworth, the returning Mark Wharton and Simon Lee won a close contest against the the youth and experience of Backworth Team Ben Brown and Steve Anderton, finally securing a 1up win.

The 4th round matches take place at Alnmouth Village on Saturday 20 April, with the first tee being at 8:44am.

Once again a big thank you to all the Players for their patience during this event, and of course to the Clubs for their ongoing support.